NID drinking water continues to surpass state and federal standards

July 11, 2019

Drinking water supplied to customers of the Nevada Irrigation District (NID) continues to meet and surpass all state and federal public health standards, according to findings of the District’s annual water quality report.

NID monitors its water for many different kinds of substances on a very strict sampling schedule. The annual report summarizes the results of water quality tests conducted on drinking water during 2018.

Read the full report here.

Through the years, NID has made a commitment to delivering the best-quality drinking water to customers in Nevada and Placer counties. As new challenges to drinking water safety emerge, the District remains vigilant in protecting the community’s water source.

NID treated and distributed more than 3.1 billion gallons of surface water last year. The water originated in the Sierra Nevada snowpack on five mountain watersheds: the Middle and South Yuba rivers, Bear River, North Fork American River and Deer Creek. Most of the water was routed through Lake Spaulding and transported to the District’s water treatment plants via canal systems operated by NID and the Pacific Gas and Electric Company.

The water quality report focuses on water supplied through the six NID treatment plants: Elizabeth L. George, Loma Rica, Lake Wildwood, Lake of The Pines, North Auburn and Cascade Shores. Substances covered include microbial contaminants (such as viruses and bacteria), inorganic contaminants (such as salts and metals), pesticides and herbicides, organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals that are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production and radioactive contaminants.